PU 20 Construction Sealant

PU 20 polyurethane construction sealant from your private label manufacturer

PU 20 is a professional one-component, permanently elastic polyurethane construction sealant for expansion and connection joints in building and construction. Suitable for indoor and outdoor applications, it is ideal for joints in concrete, façades, around windows and doors, and other common construction applications.

Produced in Europe and available under your own private label, PU 20 combines reliable performance with flexible packaging and branding options.

  • Permanently elastic
  • Excellent adhesion to common building materials
  • Suitable for expansion and construction joints
  • Resistant to ageing and weathering
  • Suitable for indoor and outdoor use
  • Available in cartridge and foil packaging

 

Private label PU construction sealant direct from the manufacturer

Looking for a reliable private label manufacturer of polyurethane sealants and adhesives? TackPartner manufactures professional sealants and adhesives for the building and construction market and supplies them fully under your own brand.

From product and packaging selection to label design, documentation and production, we support the complete private label process. With flexible production, low minimum order quantities and consistent European quality, TackPartner is a dependable manufacturing partner for distributors, wholesalers and professional construction brands. We are happy to assist you. Explore the possibilities, learn more about how it works, or fill in the contact form. We’ll be happy to get back to you within one working day.

  • BaseHybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)
  • 100% Modulus1.10 MPa
  • Extrusion value at 3mm/4 bar180 g/min
  • Processing temperature+5°C / +40°C
  • Drying time3 mm per 24 hours
  • Density1.30 g/ml
  • Flow resistance (ISO 7390)<2 mm
  • Elongation at break450%
  • Absorption of movement25%
  • Tensile strength2.0 N/mm²
  • Hardness28 Shore A
  • Skin formation at 23°C10 minutes
  • Temperature resistance-40°C / +90°C
  • MOQfrom 1 pallet
PU

PU 20 Construction Sealant

A one-component, isocyanate-free polyurethane joint sealant for civil engineering and construction, produced in our own production facility in the Netherlands and available in your private label.
  • Permanently elastic over a wide temperature range
  • UV and mildew resistant
  • Good adhesion to a wide range of building materials
  • Good resistance to ageing, seawater, weathering, lime water and diluted alkalis
  • Easy to spray, easy to smooth and can be levelled
  • Paintable with most water- and solvent-based paints
  • Long shelf life
Base Hybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)100% Modulus 1.10 MPaExtrusion value at 3mm/4 bar 180 g/minProcessing temperature +5°C / +40°CDrying time 3 mm per 24 hoursDensity 1.30 g/mlFlow resistance (ISO 7390) <2 mmElongation at break 450%Absorption of movement 25%Tensile strength 2.0 N/mm²Hardness 28 Shore ASkin formation at 23°C 10 minutesTemperature resistance -40°C / +90°CMOQ from 1 pallet
Request your private label

Get a tailored proposal within 2 working days

No obligation · We typically reply within 2 working days

PRODUCT FAQ

Questions about PU 20 Construction Sealant

Answers to what distributors ask most about this product. Can’t find yours? Our technical team replies within one working day.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

As the manufacturer of this polyurethane construction sealant, we produce it under your own brand name. It works in a few clear steps: together we select the right product and you test samples in your own application. We then customise the cartridge or sausage, the box and the label to your brand, with support from our in-house marketing team for the label design, and we take care of the technical and safety data sheets and the UFI codes. Finally, we produce, check every batch in our own laboratory and deliver on the agreed schedule.
Throughout the whole process you have one dedicated contact person. Private label is the core of our business, and our organisation and production are fully set up for it. We are happy to discuss your wishes and the possibilities.

We supply this polyurethane construction sealant in private label in both cartridges and foil sausages. For cartridges with screen printing – the most professional and most popular option – the minimum order quantity (MOQ) is 1,248 pieces; labelled cartridges are also possible thanks to our own labelling machines. Foil sausages are available in private label from 660 pieces, with your product name printed on the packaging.
Looking for a lower MOQ? Contact our sales team to discuss the options. We are happy to take on the challenge with start-up and growing brands too.

Yes. PU 20 Construction Sealant is a one-component elastic sealant based on isocyanate-free hybrid polyurethane. It has a low 100% modulus of 1.10 N/mm², 25% movement capability, 450% elongation at break and a hardness of 28. It remains elastic over a wide temperature range, from -40 °C to +90 °C.

For joints up to 12 mm wide, use a width-to-depth ratio of 1:1, and for joints wider than 12 mm a ratio of 2:1. Use a suitable backing rod where needed to achieve the correct depth and avoid three-sided adhesion. The application temperature is +5 °C to +40 °C, ideally +15 °C to +25 °C, and in cold weather the product should be conditioned to around +25 °C before use.

PU 20 Construction Sealant is designed for expansion joints in concrete and civil engineering, façade joints, balcony parapets and connection joints around windows, doors, metal cladding and precast concrete. It resists ageing, seawater, weathering, lime water and dilute alkalis, and can be overpainted with most water- and solvent-based paints. Note that white versions may yellow after prolonged exposure to UV.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Complete your private-label range

Industrial Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Ultra-fast curing
  • High modulus, low-conductive
  • Suitable for airbag-equipped vehicles
Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • High viscosity, strong initial tack
  • High UV & colour stability
  • For large glass surfaces
Windshield Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Low-conductive, solvent-free
  • Suitable for integral antennas
  • Prevents contact corrosion
Car Body Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Fast curing, high strength
  • Reduces vibration & noise
  • Paintable