PU 50 Car Body Sealant/Adhesive

Private Label PU 50 Polyurethane Car Body Sealant and Adhesive Manufacturer

Our PU 50 Polyurethane Car Body Sealant and Adhesive is a high-quality, one-component, isocyanate-free polyurethane product developed for professional automotive bodywork applications. It cures through exposure to atmospheric moisture to form a strong, durable and elastic bond.

Manufactured in our own production facility in the Netherlands, PU 50 is suitable for both bonding and sealing applications in vehicle body construction and repair. Its elastic properties help absorb vibrations and reduce noise, while providing excellent adhesion to most common materials used in automotive applications.

  • Fast curing and easy to apply
  • Suitable for both bonding and sealing
  • Resistant to high mechanical forces
  • Good adhesion to most common materials
  • Helps absorb vibration and reduce noise
  • Developed for automotive bodywork applications
  • Isocyanate-free formulation

 

Looking for a Private Label Automotive Body Sealant and Adhesive Manufacturer?

Looking for a reliable private label manufacturer of polyurethane car body sealants and automotive adhesives? We manufacture PU 50 in-house in the Netherlands for professional automotive bodywork, vehicle construction and repair applications.

Available in both cartridges and foil sausages, PU 50 can be supplied fully under your own private label. With minimum order quantities starting from just one pallet, consistent European production quality and flexible private label options, we help automotive brands build their own professional range of car body sealants and adhesives. We are happy to assist you. Explore the possibilities, learn more about how it works, or fill in the contact form. We’ll be happy to get back to you within one working day.

  • BaseHybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)
  • 100% Modulus1.135 MPa
  • Extrusion value at 3mm/4 bar160 g/min
  • Processing temperature+5°C / +40°C
  • Drying time3-4 mm per 24 hours
  • Density1.55 g/ml
  • Flow resistance (ISO 7390)<2 mm
  • Elongation at break250%
  • Absorption of movement25%
  • Tensile strength2.6 N/mm²
  • Hardness55 Shore A
  • Skin formation at 23°C10 minutes
  • Temperature resistance-40°C / +90°C
  • MOQfrom 1 pallet
PU

PU 50 Car Body Sealant/Adhesive

A high-quality, isocyanate-free polyurethane sealant/adhesive developed for car body applications, produced in our own production facility in the Netherlands and available in your private label.
  • Fast curing
  • Easy to process
  • Resists high forces
  • For sealing and bonding
  • Adheres to most common materials
  • Permanently flexible
  • Insulates against vibration and noise
  • Paintable
Base Hybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)100% Modulus 1.135 MPaExtrusion value at 3mm/4 bar 160 g/minProcessing temperature +5°C / +40°CDrying time 3-4 mm per 24 hoursDensity 1.55 g/mlFlow resistance (ISO 7390) <2 mmElongation at break 250%Absorption of movement 25%Tensile strength 2.6 N/mm²Hardness 55 Shore ASkin formation at 23°C 10 minutesTemperature resistance -40°C / +90°CMOQ from 1 pallet
Request your private label

Get a tailored proposal within 2 working days

No obligation · We typically reply within 2 working days

PRODUCT FAQ

Questions about PU 50 Car Body Sealant/Adhesive

Answers to what distributors ask most about this product. Can’t find yours? Our technical team replies within one working day.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

As the manufacturer of this polyurethane car body sealant, we produce it under your own brand name. It works in a few clear steps: together we select the right product and you test samples in your own application. We then customise the cartridge or sausage, the box and the label to your brand, with support from our in-house marketing team for the label design, and we take care of the technical and safety data sheets and the UFI codes. Finally, we produce, check every batch in our own laboratory and deliver on the agreed schedule.
Throughout the whole process you have one dedicated contact person. Private label is the core of our business, and our organisation and production are fully set up for it. We are happy to discuss your wishes and the possibilities.

We supply this polyurethane car body sealant in private label in both cartridges and foil sausages. For cartridges with screen printing – the most professional and most popular option – the minimum order quantity (MOQ) is 1,248 pieces; labelled cartridges are also possible thanks to our own labelling machines. Foil sausages are available in private label from 660 pieces, with your product name printed on the packaging.
Looking for a lower MOQ? Contact our sales team to discuss the options. We are happy to take on the challenge with start-up and growing brands too.

PU 50 Car Body Sealant/Adhesive is designed for sealing, filling and elastically bonding car body seams and parts in the automotive, transport and industrial sectors. Typical uses include overlap and flange joints in sheet metal, components in vehicle, caravan and container construction, and joints where damping of vibration and contact noise is wanted. It adheres to suitable metal primers, paint systems and painted plastics.

This polyurethane car body sealant forms a skin in about 10 minutes at 23 °C and cures 3 to 4 mm in 24 hours. Once cured, it has a tensile strength of 2.6 N/mm², 250% elongation at break and a hardness of 55, and it withstands high mechanical forces. Its isocyanate-free formulation cures without shrinkage.

PU 50 Car Body Sealant/Adhesive is generally resistant to fresh water and seawater and temporarily resistant to certain dilute chemicals, oils and greases. It is not resistant to organic acids, concentrated acids and alkalis or strong solvents, and contact with uncured silicones, alcohols or certain alkyd resins can affect curing or adhesion. It can be overpainted with many common paint systems, but compatibility should always be tested first.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Complete your private-label range

Industrial Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Ultra-fast curing
  • High modulus, low-conductive
  • Suitable for airbag-equipped vehicles
Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • High viscosity, strong initial tack
  • High UV & colour stability
  • For large glass surfaces
Windshield Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Low-conductive, solvent-free
  • Suitable for integral antennas
  • Prevents contact corrosion
Industrial Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Shrink-proof, isocyanate-free
  • Replaces rivets & fasteners
  • Vibration & sound insulating