PU 40 Industrial Sealant/Adhesive

Private Label PU 40 Polyurethane Industrial Sealant and Adhesive Manufacturer

Our PU 40 Polyurethane Industrial Sealant and Adhesive is a high-quality, one-component elastic polyurethane product developed for professional bonding and sealing applications in construction and industry. It cures through exposure to atmospheric moisture to form a durable, permanently flexible bond and seal.

Manufactured in our own production facility in the Netherlands, PU 40 is available under your own private label. Its isocyanate-free formulation is shrink-proof and fast-curing, while providing strong adhesion to a wide range of common construction and industrial substrates.

  • Permanently flexible and shrink-proof
  • Suitable for both bonding and sealing
  • Strong adhesion to a wide range of substrates
  • Suitable for construction and industrial applications
  • Can replace rivets and mechanical fasteners in suitable applications
  • Helps absorb vibration and reduce noise
  • Isocyanate-free formulation

 

Looking for a Private Label Polyurethane Adhesive and Sealant Manufacturer?

Looking for a reliable private label manufacturer of polyurethane adhesives and sealants? We manufacture PU 40 in-house in the Netherlands for professional construction, industrial assembly, bonding and joint sealing applications.

Available in both cartridges and foil sausages, PU 40 can be supplied fully under your own private label. With minimum order quantities starting from just one pallet, consistent European production quality and flexible private label possibilities, we help construction and industrial brands create their own professional range of polyurethane adhesive sealants. We are happy to assist you. Explore the possibilities, learn more about how it works, or fill in the contact form. We’ll be happy to get back to you within one working day.

  • BaseHybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)
  • 100% Modulus1.25 MPa
  • Extrusion value at 3mm/4 bar160 g/min
  • Processing temperature+5°C / +40°C
  • Drying time3 mm per 24 hours
  • Density1.50 g/ml
  • Flow resistance (ISO 7390)<2 mm
  • Elongation at break350%
  • Absorption of movement25%
  • Tensile strength2.4 N/mm²
  • Hardness52 Shore A
  • Skin formation at 23°C10 minutes
  • Temperature resistance-40°C / +90°C
  • MOQfrom 1 pallet
PU

PU 40 Industrial Sealant/Adhesive

A shrink-proof, isocyanate-free polyurethane adhesive sealant for construction and industry, produced in our own production facility in the Netherlands and available in your private label.
  • Permanently flexible
  • Stable, no shrinkage
  • Can be used as an adhesive and sealant
  • Bonds to almost all substrates common in construction and industry
  • Replaces rivets and mechanical fasteners
  • Vibration and sound insulating properties
  • Excellent resistance to ageing and weathering, suitable for interior and exterior use
  • Paintable with most water- and solvent-based paints
Base Hybrid polyurethane (isocyanate-free)100% Modulus 1.25 MPaExtrusion value at 3mm/4 bar 160 g/minProcessing temperature +5°C / +40°CDrying time 3 mm per 24 hoursDensity 1.50 g/mlFlow resistance (ISO 7390) <2 mmElongation at break 350%Absorption of movement 25%Tensile strength 2.4 N/mm²Hardness 52 Shore ASkin formation at 23°C 10 minutesTemperature resistance -40°C / +90°CMOQ from 1 pallet
Request your private label

Get a tailored proposal within 2 working days

No obligation · We typically reply within 2 working days

PRODUCT FAQ

Questions about PU 40 Industrial Sealant/Adhesive

Answers to what distributors ask most about this product. Can’t find yours? Our technical team replies within one working day.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

As the manufacturer of this polyurethane industrial adhesive and sealant, we produce it under your own brand name. It works in a few clear steps: together we select the right product and you test samples in your own application. We then customise the cartridge or sausage, the box and the label to your brand, with support from our in-house marketing team for the label design, and we take care of the technical and safety data sheets and the UFI codes. Finally, we produce, check every batch in our own laboratory and deliver on the agreed schedule.
Throughout the whole process you have one dedicated contact person. Private label is the core of our business, and our organisation and production are fully set up for it. We are happy to discuss your wishes and the possibilities.

We supply this polyurethane industrial adhesive and sealant in private label in both cartridges and foil sausages. For cartridges with screen printing – the most professional and most popular option – the minimum order quantity (MOQ) is 1,248 pieces; labelled cartridges are also possible thanks to our own labelling machines. Foil sausages are available in private label from 660 pieces, with your product name printed on the packaging.
Looking for a lower MOQ? Contact our sales team to discuss the options. We are happy to take on the challenge with start-up and growing brands too.

Yes. PU 40 Industrial Sealant/Adhesive is both a sealant and an adhesive and can replace rivets and mechanical fasteners in structural bonds where mechanical fixing is undesirable. The cured product has vibration- and sound-dampening properties and adheres strongly to most building materials without a primer. As it is isocyanate-free, it cures without shrinkage, even in thicker joints.

This polyurethane industrial adhesive and sealant offers long-term resistance to water, seawater, alkalis and cleaning agents, and short-term resistance to petrol, greases and mineral oils. That makes it suitable for applications such as liquid-tight floors as well as façade and precast joints. Final performance depends on the joint design, substrate and conditions during application.

Both are isocyanate-free hybrid polyurethanes with 25% movement capability, but PU 40 is firmer, with a hardness of 52, a 100% modulus of 1.25 N/mm² and a tensile strength of 2.4 N/mm². It also has strong bonding properties, so it can be used as an adhesive as well as a sealant. Like PU 20, it can be overpainted with most water- and solvent-based paints.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Complete your private-label range

Industrial Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Ultra-fast curing
  • High modulus, low-conductive
  • Suitable for airbag-equipped vehicles
Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • High viscosity, strong initial tack
  • High UV & colour stability
  • For large glass surfaces
Windshield Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Low-conductive, solvent-free
  • Suitable for integral antennas
  • Prevents contact corrosion
Car Body Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Fast curing, high strength
  • Reduces vibration & noise
  • Paintable