MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant

MS 57 polymer marine sealant from your private label manufacturer

MS 57 is a high-quality, one-component sealant based on MS Polymer technology, developed for professional marine applications. It offers excellent adhesion to different types of wood and, depending on the substrate, can in some cases be applied without using a primer.

Produced in Europe and available under your own private label, MS 57 is a dependable solution for marine and shipbuilding applications where strong adhesion to wooden substrates is required.

  • One-component MS Polymer sealant
  • Excellent adhesion to different types of wood
  • Suitable for professional marine applications
  • In some cases applicable without primer
  • Suitable for marine and shipbuilding use
  • Available under your own private label

 

Private label MS Polymer marine sealant direct from the manufacturer

Looking for a reliable private label manufacturer of MS Polymer marine sealants? TackPartner manufactures MS 57 for professional marine and shipbuilding applications and supplies it fully under your own brand.

With flexible production, low minimum order quantities and support with packaging, labelling and documentation, TackPartner is a dependable manufacturing partner for marine distributors and professional brands looking to add an MS Polymer sealant to their product range. We are happy to assist you. Explore the possibilities, learn more about how it works, or fill in the contact form. We’ll be happy to get back to you within one working day.

  • MaterialMS Polymer
  • CuringHumidity
  • Shore A hardness55
  • Tensile strength2.5 N/mm²
  • Elongation at break400%
  • Movement capability25%
  • Skin formation time15 min (23°C)
  • Temperature resistance-40 / +90 °C
  • MOQfrom 1 pallet
MS-Polymer

MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant

A one-component MS-Polymer marine deck sealant for watertight teak joints, private label manufactured for the marine trade.
  • Adhesive and sealant in one product
  • Durable and UV-resistant
  • Very good adhesion on a wide range of substrates
  • Permanently elastic
  • Free of solvents and isocyanates
  • Can be sanded well after full curing
Material MS PolymerCuring HumidityShore A hardness 55Tensile strength 2.5 N/mm²Elongation at break 400%Movement capability 25%Skin formation time 15 min (23°C)Temperature resistance -40 / +90 °CMOQ from 1 pallet
Request your private label

Get a tailored proposal within 2 working days

No obligation · We typically reply within 2 working days

PRODUCT FAQ

Questions about MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant

Answers to what distributors ask most about this product. Can’t find yours? Our technical team replies within one working day.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

As the manufacturer of this teak deck sealant, we produce it under your own brand name. It works in a few clear steps: together we select the right product and you test samples in your own application. We then customise the cartridge or sausage, the box and the label to your brand, with support from our in-house marketing team for the label design, and we take care of the technical and safety data sheets and the UFI codes. Finally, we produce, check every batch in our own laboratory and deliver on the agreed schedule.
Throughout the whole process you have one dedicated contact person. Private label is the core of our business, and our organisation and production are fully set up for it. We are happy to discuss your wishes and the possibilities.

We supply this teak deck sealant in private label in both cartridges and foil sausages. For cartridges with screen printing – the most professional and most popular option – the minimum order quantity (MOQ) is 1,248 pieces; labelled cartridges are also possible thanks to our own labelling machines. Foil sausages are available in private label from 660 pieces, with your product name printed on the packaging.
Looking for a lower MOQ? Contact our sales team to discuss the options. We are happy to take on the challenge with start-up and growing brands too.

MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant is a one-component MS-polymer product developed specifically for durable, watertight sealing of the seams between teak planks and other timber deck coverings. It combines adhesive and caulking in one product, making it suitable for ship decks, yachts, boats, terraces and similar applications. It is supplied in black as standard, with other colours available on request.

Yes. Once fully cured, this teak deck sealant sands well, so the seams can be finished flush with the deck. If the deck is to be varnished, check beforehand that the varnish is compatible with MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant and wait at least seven days after application. Bear in mind that varnish is usually less flexible than the seam sealant, so movement of the timber can cause the varnish to crack over the joints.

MS-57 Teak Deck Sealant accommodates 25% joint movement, with 400% elongation at break and a Shore A hardness of 55. The cured sealant is temperature resistant from -40 °C to 90 °C, but it is not suitable for permanent exposure to temperatures above 90 °C. It is free of solvents and isocyanates and forms a skin in around 15 minutes at 23 °C.

Talk to a product specialist

Substrate advice, test reports or a custom formulation for your market.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Complete your private-label range

Industrial Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Ultra-fast curing
  • High modulus, low-conductive
  • Suitable for airbag-equipped vehicles
Vehicle Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • High viscosity, strong initial tack
  • High UV & colour stability
  • For large glass surfaces
Windshield Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Low-conductive, solvent-free
  • Suitable for integral antennas
  • Prevents contact corrosion
Car Body Polyurethane Sealant Adhesive private label producer
Polyurethane
  • Fast curing, high strength
  • Reduces vibration & noise
  • Paintable